Common Dilutants

There are many dilutants used when working with perfume oils, but here are the main ones. Each dilutant has certain uses. Carrier oils replace the function of alcohol in releasing the perfume scent.

Before buying oils, be sure to ask if it is diluted with anything, whether it be an oil based dilutant or non-oil dilutant. Note that there are hundreds of other dilutants not on the list, but these are just the main ones.

Jojoba oil - Jojoba oil is one of the most popular carrier oils because it is enriched with vitamins and nutrients that soften the skin.

Patchouli oil - Patchouli oil is a good fixative which binds to other fragrance compounds and slows their evaporation, which makes the scent last longer.

Grapeseed oil - This oil is used as a carrier oil and also a massage oil since it penetrates the skin easily. Also useful in removing dirt, makeup, and other cosmetics.

Grain alcohol (Ethyl alcohol) - Grain alcohol is a popular choice of dilutant for people moderately experienced in making homemade perfumes. Vodka is considered grain alcohol and some people use it for perfumes, as long as it does not have its own scent. Liquor stores sometimes have grain alcohol available.

Witch hazel - This household dilutant can be purchased at drug stores and is a common ingredient in home made aftershave.

Water - Tap water can be used as a quick dilutant, e.g., if a perfume oil is too strong upon application, dab some water over it to lessen the intensity. However, water and oil do not stay mixed, so water is a poor choice in the long run.

Deionized water - Deionized water is oil soluble, but not easily available at most stores. Most manufacturers seek out a professionally manufactured alcohol solution instead.

Alcohol solution - Professional alcohol solutions are the best dilutant for making custom perfume. Such solutions are typically available to manufacturers and can often be found at labs and other supply facilities that provide perfume related ingredients. The composition used in name brand perfumes is kept secret by the perfume industry.

Rubbing alcohol (Isopropyl Alcohol) - Many beginner perfume makers try to use rubbing alcohol to make perfumes. The rubbing alcohol in drug stores contains over 90% alcohol in most cases, which will overpower the scent of most perfume oils. Although it is possible to create perfume with rubbing alcohol, this dilutant is not the best choice.

IPM (Isopropyl myristate) - Chemically classified as an esther, IPM is a colorless and odorless cutting oil used to soften the strength of perfume oils. It is also used as an emollient in some bath products. Concentrations of up to 15% are often unnoticeable even by expert "smellers", although the solubility tests can detect IPM.

DPG (Dipropylene Glycol) - DPG is another common cutting oil that is also used to make incense oil. DPG is a little thicker than other dilutants. It is also commonly added to uncut oils to make them into body oils which are safe for the skin.

 

Home
About Us

Buy Perfume Oils
Our Company
Testimonials
Wholesale Perfume Oils

Free Info
What are Perfume Oils?
Quality Differences between Perfume Oils
Perfume Oil Recipes
Care and Precautions
Common Dilutants
Types of Oils
Oil vs Perfume
Packaging and Shipping
Perfume Oil Manufacturing

Other
Links
Link to Us
Contact Us

 

All contents on this site © 2004-2005 - A Body Perfume Oils Site. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate without permission.